Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

Can a parent search a child’s locker at school?

And Will this put the child on ‘school watch’ for future inspections and searches for that specific student?


Asked on 10/10/16, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No reliable way to tell with respect to either of these questions (in my opinion)

without knowing much more about the particular school involved and whatever policies it may have (or not) in place that may relate to these issues.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/16, 7:46 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia