Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

I am co applicant on purchase of vehicle and I have no idea where said vehicle is. The bank is suing me and other responsible party. Can I rescind this contract under UCC 1-308 reserved rights

Asked on 7/18/17, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

I have reviewed UCC-1-308 (Performance and Acceptance of Reservation of Right) and can discern no facts in your question that would allow you to rescind under this provision of the Uniform Commerciail Code as a party to a contract which apparently is now in default nor otherwise protect you from liability from being sued by the lender (the bank) which apparently is now underway.

Office Tel. (703)-838-5577

Read more
Answered on 7/19/17, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia