Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

If contrated work not done my to satisfaction must I pay in full for work also what if asked for something to be done and it was not but they said they would do it do I still pay?

Asked on 2/15/13, 11:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Failure to complete the contracted work in a workmanlike manner that could

be reasonably expected in the situation would be one reason to withhold any

balance still due the contractor but only after giving him an opportunity to redo the job so that it does meet the above-described expectation.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/13, 8:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia