Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

My electric company just sent me a bill charging me for a year of uncollected premiums due to a meter that has been reading incorrectly. We have paid every bill on time and in full and even made a call to the company when the bills seemed low and were told every thing was ok. Can they do this? Also they are asking for a year of premiums in 3 weeks or else we face late fees.

Asked on 11/06/11, 1:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, unfortunately, you will probably have to pay these

tardy utility assessments, but should attempt to negotiate

a longer time frame to make these payments if the three weeks

which the company is demanding would prove onerous for you.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/11, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia