Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

when filing a warrant in detinue would the lawsuit be classified as a chancery action of an action at law.?

Asked on 4/03/18, 7:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Some years ago, Virginia eliminated the distinction between

chancery actions and those at law, Nevertheless, even under the old law

a warrant in detinue would likely qualify as an action at law

since it also provides for a judgment in monetary damages based upon the

fair market value of the goods which have not (or cannot) be

returned to the plaintiff for whatever reason.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 4/04/18, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia