Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I don't have a job and my wife is getting ss check they took a judgement against me for a crdit card bill what can they take from me can they take my tv and stuff I have in the house

Asked on 10/15/17, 9:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

In Virginia you have a $5000 exemption for household goods and furnishings, so they probably can't take your TV. But they can take any money you have in your name. Best bet would be to talk with a bankruptcy lawyer about what the creditor can and can't do, and whether bankruptcy would help.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/17, 3:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia