Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Who is responsible for paying my husband's school loans (acquired before marriage) if he dies?

Asked on 8/17/17, 6:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Jonathon A. Moseley

No one. They will badger you, Threaten you. Tell lies. But if a creditor is dead, no one else is responsible to pay. Just send them a death certificate and then ignore them after that. I am assuming of course that you have not co-signed the school loan (or nobody else co-signed them). Also, I assume that you did not PROMISE in writing to repay the school loans. If not, they will harass you, but you do not need to pay.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/17, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia