Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Can a Veterans disability compensation be garnished for payment of a debt.

Asked on 9/11/17, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Jonathon A. Moseley

No. However, if someone tries to garnish your bank account you must fill out the objection (exemption) form -- which they MUST provide you with -- and file it with the Court. It won't matter until you OBJECT by filing the form.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/17, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia