Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I have to write a grounds of defense for a contractors who is accusing me of breaching a contract for a remodel of my bathroom. The bathroom is for my father so its more medical than cosmetic. I signed the contract in October 2017. Had a family emergency and contacted the contractor who refused to cancel the contract because it was pass the three day mark for cancellation. I asked him to come in to get started by installing the toilets and vanity and he refused. In the process I have been seeking other means to finance the total cost of the bathroom renovation. I now have been approved through Medicaid to complete the job since it it is for my father and allowed to choose my own provider. Notified the contractor that I was approved for funding through Medicaid and asked him if he still wanted the job. He stated he would only do the job if he does the complete job and I pay him in cash. Now we are in court and he is stating I breached the contract and refuse to allow him to do the job . Do I have a leg to stand on?

Asked on 8/29/18, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

I would need to review the original contract in this matter and any relevant facts or

understandings that may have accompanied its execution in order to provide an

answer to your question.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

24,500 answers posted on since year 2000

Read more
Answered on 9/17/18, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia