Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

My husband has forgery, uttering and grand larceny charges. He stole checks from a women he knew and cashed them for a total of about 4000.00 for drugs. If he pays the women back and she goes to court and asks for drug rehab or a lesser sentence do you think it would make a difference in the state's desssion?

Asked on 11/14/13, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Hard to say (in my opinion) depending upon the court and office of commonwealth's attorney involved, but if this victim is willing

to testify in your husband's defense, it could be an advantage that

your husband's defense counsel should be made aware of.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/13, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia