Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Can you be sued by someone you dated and broke up with? A ex is threatening to sue me for "Wasting his time and for all the money spent on dates and gifts".

Asked on 9/10/20, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

This would be a civil rather than a criminal matter and, yes, you could be sued for what's been

described but the plaintiff, i.e., the suer would very likely soon find his case dismissed by the presiding judge.

Office Tel. (703) 346-3542

Read more
Answered on 9/10/20, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia