Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

i am 14 years old and i am on probation for a charge of underage drinking. last night i was at a party and the cops came because somebody had to go to the hospital for alcohol poisoning so me and my friends ran away from the house. I was stopped by another cop who asked me if i had been drinking, and i said no. He told me he could smell it on me and that i was lying and arrested me and now i have to go to court again. He did not give me a breathalyzer or any sobriety test. If i plead not guilty in the state of Virginia will i still be convicted of violation of probation and second offense underage consumption?

Asked on 11/02/10, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, as to the second charge, quite possible, based upon the cop's testimony (under oath, of course). Regarding the violation of probation, your arrest on the second charge already establishes a basis for your conviction of violating the terms of your probation.

Better get a lawyer to represent you who understands how these kinds of charges are dealt with in your local J&DR;Court.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/10, 9:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia