Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

My employer violated my privacy, then fired me!

OK, heres what happened. There was a picture of me and a coworker taken at work. We were being silly, but not too out of line. When I got home, I emailed her the picture from my personal email address to her personal email address. This happened in March. Well, on Thursday, I got a phone from my employer saying I had been suspended. No explanation or anything! I have worked there for over two years. I have never had any complaints, I have never been written up, no med errors, no coworker complaints, and no problems at all with attendence. I had to wait all weekend and an Monday they called me in for a meeting. They had a copy of this picture that was taken back in March! And told me I was still suspended. Is this legal? I have no idea how they obtained this photo. It was never posted on the internet or anything like that. The only way they could have gotten it was by hacking into my personal email or my friend/ coworker that I emailed it to. My employer called me back in on Wednesday and told me they were firing me! So, my question is: should I contact a lawyer? Isn't it illegal for them to access my ''personal'' email account? This picture wasn't even sent while at work. I sent it from my home computer

Asked on 7/03/08, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: My employer violated my privacy, then fired me!

You may wish to consult an attorney to determine

whether you may have any legal recourse against your (former?)employer for possible violation of privacy rights but not for your summary discharge from your position.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/08, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia