Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

I was hired at a local doctors office after volunteering for them for two months to finish school.I was given a 90 day probationary period.I was never given an associate handbook or anything.At the beginning I liked my job but after the honey moon phase was over it was horrible.I was thrown up front by myself g with no help doing the job of three people while the office manager sat behind me on her phone.After confronting her and telling her how overwhelmed i was she reassured that i was doing wonderful job but she wasn't going to help me at all.The following days was awful she talked very rude ,slamming items down ect.A day or two after i wrote a very professional letter to the doctor. The day i sent the letter i was told by the office manager that I was fired with no explanation.I asked her for a letter of dismal she said she would send it to my house.A week after I text her because i still hadn't received a letter she ignored me and asked another associate to text me and tell me she's putting it in the mail.I received a letter three days later stating that i was fired but giving no reason to why i was dismissed.My question is that if she was creating a hostile work environment and i addressed in writing that i didn't feel comfortable and that i did feel like it was a hostile work environment do i have a case for wrongful termination and creating a hostile work environment?any help would be appreciated!

Asked on 4/07/14, 5:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, you do not based upon the facts you've described (in my opinion).

The kind of hostile work environment which may be actionable under

the federal law of the 4th Circuit has to do with sexual harassment in the work place and not the unfriendly work situation which apparently existed between you and this female office manager at this local doctor's office where you were employed and which appears to have had nothing to do with sexual harassment.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/14, 8:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia