Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

Laid off prior to agreed upon check

I work for a company that agreed to pay me X amount in April 08 pending my employment status is active. Today I got laid off and was told that I would not be receiving the X amount since my employment status will no longer be active in April. Do I have grounds to go after them?

Asked on 2/28/08, 10:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Laid off prior to agreed upon check

No, I see no such grounds, particularly in view of the presumed fact that in all likelihood you had no guarantees of anything since you probably did not have a contract of employment whereby such promises might be enforced.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/08, 8:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia