Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

Is it legal for a 16 year old female to date a 22 year old male? Can the male bring the frame out for dinner or movies with the parent consent?

Asked on 6/16/14, 8:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Hanover Hanover Law

What is statutory rape?

A tough question. Well, not so much. First, remember the golden rule. If it's under 18, don't play in the sandbox. Easy as that! Avoids all legal entanglements. If you want to skirt the edge of danger, remember the next rule -- if the age gap is more than 3 years, you're toast.

But a discussion of legalities would not be complete without a cite to statute. So, take a moment to review VA Code 18-2.61 (Rape

Read more
Answered on 6/17/14, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia