Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

Can you sue a state agency

I work for the state government. 7 white people have been fired compared to 0 African Americans in my department in the last 2 years. Can you sue a state agency for race discrimination? Our Director in charge happens to be African American.

Asked on 7/03/08, 8:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Can you sue a state agency

Sure, if you can prove what is often referred to as "reverse discrimination" on the part of the agency. However, I would further suggest that you'll need much more than the firing records which you've mentioned here in your question in order to make your case for this kind of discrimination in the appropriate court of law.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/08, 11:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia