Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

wrongful suit

My husband was in an altercation with a friend at my home. The ''friend' has now fileD a suit against us and is naming me in the suit claiming that I had knowledge that he ''could'' act in a manner to harm someone? I did not, nor does my husband have any prior history of doing such. Do I have good odds of being dismiss from the suit, they are naming me because I have more money than my spouse.

Asked on 9/17/08, 1:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: wrongful suit

I would suggest that both you and your husband arrange to consult with an attorney who is appropriately experienced with such civil damage suits and who shoud be able to advise you as to the likelihood of your dismissal from the pending suit as well as other legal issues which may be connected with the matter.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/08, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia