Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

Can I (20yrs old) drive a car with passenger (21yrs old) in the car who has a closed bottle of alcohol. Neither of us drinking or with open containers (Virginia)

Asked on 6/05/15, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

As long as you're not chargeable with what the law terms "constructive possession"

of this "closed bottle of alcohol", meaning that it's close enough to your

person that law enforcement could assert that you exercised control and dominion

over it due to the bottle's proximity, it shouldn't be a problem (in my

considered opinion).

Read more
Answered on 6/08/15, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia