Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

Ia there a time frame for a court appointed attorney to see incarcerated cliet in state of Virginia?

Asked on 2/16/16, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, but ethical considerations which generally govern the conduct of lawyers

in the Commonwealth such as the need for an attorney to strive to provide for zealous representation of his or her client should motivate such counsel to visit a jailed client sooner rather than later.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/16, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia