Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

Got to the jail 45 min late for my weekend what can I expect to happen I wasn't let in

Asked on 11/26/16, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Hanover Hanover Law

You need to immediately contact a lawyer who can help you with probation and court services (CSOSA = Court services/offender services agency). You are in direct violation of the Court order for weekend time. You need to present immediately, and you need a very good explanation for why you were late. DO NOT attempt this on your own. You will invariably say the wrong thing and lose your ability to serve time only on the weekend.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/16, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia