Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

In Virginia, can you be charged with dui on private property if you are sleeping in your car?

In Virginia, can you be charged with dui if there is no breathalyzer test?

Asked on 6/15/18, 5:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, quite possibly, depending upon other relevant factors which may

be involved in the matter.

Yes, a breathalyzer test is not mandatory to support other evidence

which may be sufficient to convict one accused of such an offense

such as what the arresting officer may have observed in the course of the arrest.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 6/17/18, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia