Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Is consent required by both parents, who are divorced, for psychotherapy treatment for a child? If one parent does not consent to psychotherapy treatment but the other does, is it okay to move forward with treatment? What is the Virginia Code that explains this?

Asked on 10/25/18, 3:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

There is no particular Virginia Code that I'm aware of "that explains this".The answer to this

question is most likely found in the custody order of the court governing the

parent who has been given the authority to decide the major life issues involving this particular child.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 10/26/18, 7:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia