Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Does all the Marital Property have to be split 50/50 in the state of Virginia? I have significantly contributed towards the equity, paid down payment of the house while my spouse was not even working.

Asked on 5/05/20, 11:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, it's possible to arrange for a division of the marital property that's something other than 50-50

providing that the claiming spouse has credible facts to support his or her claim.

Office Tel. (703) 346-3542

Read more
Answered on 5/06/20, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia