Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My niece lives in Virginia and lives apart from her spouse. She has not filed for a legal separation or filed for a divorce at this point, no papers of any kind have been filed. Her spouse recently bought a scratch off ticket and won $25,000. Is my niece entitled to any of these winnings?

Asked on 6/17/19, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Assuming that your niece did not provably contribute to the purchase

of this particular lottery ticket, and knowing that Virginia is not a community property state, I would have to say probably not.

Office Tel. (703) 340-1655

Read more
Answered on 6/18/19, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia