Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I have been having sex with this lady friend. No commitment what so ever. Friends with benefits as she called it. In the meantime, she has been saying that she is practically menopausal and has not had a period in two years. A few days ago, she told me that she is pregnant. Her intention is to keep the baby. I don’t want any baby with her or anybody else. I am 55 years old. When I explained to her that I don’t want any baby, she said that she doesn’t want anything from me. She is in her 40's and she is afraid that she may not have another opportunity to have a child. She wants to keep it and considers me a sperm giver. I don’t know what that means legally. Although I can understand her need to keep the child, I feel that it is not fair to me to be put in a situation where I have to accept a child I don’t want. She offered to sign a voluntary relinquishment of parental rights. She even sent me a form about it. I am trying to get legal advice on this whole thing.

Asked on 1/27/20, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, I'd say you're pretty much stuck with being the father you don't want to be (assuming

you're summoned into court to undergo a paternity test and that your results from

that DNA test are indisputably positive).

Office Phone 703-346-3542

Read more
Answered on 1/29/20, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia