Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

Is it legal in the state of Virginia and Kansas to wear a bulletproof vest while carring a handgun, and have the license to carry and conceal the handgun and no felony or misdemeanor charges?

Asked on 11/28/11, 9:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

I am not aware of any such prohibition with respect to wearing

and carrying the items described in the Commonwealth (whether

it be jointly or separately) under the circumstances described, i.e., with a proper permit to carry the concealed handgun.

As to the state of Kansas, I have no idea.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/11, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia