Legal Question in Health Care Law in Virginia

I am my mothers caregiver. My mother had a bad stroke in june of 07. She has had multiple (about 5) trips back to the emergency room for no more than bladder infections. Problem is on her first visit to the hospital in 07 her doctor claim she could find anything wrong with my mother and kept asking her was she ready to go home to meet the Lord. She said she had about 2 days to live. Of course she was wrong. It's been close to 2 years now. Now I think the doctor feels embarrassed because she was wrong. I have a feeling she isn't giving my mother the best care. I have taken my mother to the hospital emergency room twice recently because I have given her home uti tests and it has come up positive. The hospital always state the there is nothing wrong with her urine. I have studied uti symptoms and she seems to have many (dark urine, strong smell, confusion etc.) This doctor is afiliated with this hospital and I think they are tired of my mother and want her died. Please help me I don't know what to do. Thanks!

Asked on 11/08/09, 11:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Get a second opinion from a competent doctor who practices in the area of gastorenterology for a second opinion as to your mother's condition and who is not affiliated with this hospital before your mother "goes home to meet the Lord".

Read more
Answered on 11/15/09, 12:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Virginia