Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

I was on the F1 visa status and now I have changed my status to H4. I have studied in Boston MA during 2011-2013 and I have MA drivers license which is valid until 2017. I moved to Virginia since 2013 but I never got chance to get VA drivers license. Will there be any problem because of this when I go for H4 visa stamping in my home country ?

Asked on 12/14/14, 12:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

I don't see why your driver's license would have any relevance to your visa issuance. Many non-immigrants don't have a driver's license or a State ID.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/14, 2:32 pm
Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Office PLLC

Hello - please call me at (212) 968-8600 or toll-free at (800) 750-1828 to discuss your case and matters. Kind regards, RDM

Read more
Answered on 12/22/14, 5:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia