Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

i am a green card holder .i have been out of the states since july 18th 2014 .i am planing to be back to the states where i have two minor sons aged 17 and 19 .my so long stay out is due to an unpredicted illness: i was found diabetic( insulin dependent) i am planing to go back to VA on MAY 6th i running any risk to get in trouble with USCIS.thank you .best regards

Asked on 4/09/15, 3:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Eichorn Hammond Law Group

Any alien who is outside the U.S. for more than 6 months is considered seeking a new admission. INA 101(a)(13)(C). This means that Customs and Border Protection are going to take a closer look as to why you were out of the U.S. You may be able to persuade the CBP officer that you did not abandon your resident. It might be pragmatic to retain counsel and properly prepare yourself for that encounter.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/15, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia