Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

Me and husband got married in our home country in 2011 while he was in h1 visa and i was in f1 visa .i have a green card through my husband,which he got it last year 2014 july, from his work sponsorship.our relationship is not going well for

past 1 year.he has been really abusing me and not treating me well.he fights with me most of the time.he threatens to cancel my greenc ard.I didn't marry him for green card as our was a love marriage and he was in h1 visa at the time of marriage.we have no kids yet.will he be able to cancel my green card ? or will i have any problem in future to get citizenship?Let say if we both decide to divorce or separate from each other.

Asked on 7/17/15, 4:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

He cannot "cancel" your greencard. He is being vindictive & manipulative. I suggest getting yourself a good Family Law attorney & getting out the abusive situation asap (including, possibly, a restraining order against him)!!!

And, no, I don't foresee an issue with applying for naturalization if you get divorced.

I wish you a lot of luck & please stay safe!

Read more
Answered on 7/17/15, 6:21 pm
Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Office PLLC

Hello - please call me at (212) 968-8600. Kind regards, RDM

Read more
Answered on 7/19/15, 9:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia