Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia


My car was recently stolen and is now being held by the police because it was involved in a murder. My car is a lease and I have car insurance but no rental insurance in the event of a theft. Also, the police has not let my insurance look at the car to see if it is totaled. The police said there were bullets holes in the car and that it was found in a deep ditch so it is likely damaged underneath but it still runs. Right now I have no interest in getting the car back but I still have 4 months left on my lease and I'm paying for my own rental car. My questions are:

1. Can the police really stop me or my insurance from looking at the car?

2. Should the police be held responsible for the lease payment until they release my car?

3. Can my insurance leave me up in the air until the murder gets resolved?

4. Could a lawyer help me get my insurance to pay what's left of the lease because totaled or not totaled I'm not going to drive a car that is involved in a murder and that someone can then come looking for revenge and find me.

Thank you!

Asked on 8/26/15, 6:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

1. Yes, they've apparently been successfully doing it thus far (safeguarding crucial evidence, of course, in a very serious criminal case).

2. No, that's not going to happen,

3. Quite possibly; such an unfortunate eventuality would not surprise me.

4 Probably would depend upon what this "legal beagle" could find in your lease agreement that might

possibly be construed in your favor after a close reading of this particular document.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/15, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia