Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia

if homeowner ask his agent to add a specifc endorsement to his policy but the agent says it doesn't exist and sales u only part of what u want then u have a loss and are denied coverage but find out that the option u wated does exist even though u have doc from underwriter proving they exist and they still both agent and underwriter deny that they offer that coverage what can a person do

Asked on 3/19/15, 11:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

I would suggest that you arrange for a consultation with a local attorney

who handles breach of contract matters to review/evaluate your policy and the relevant facts as to this alleged breach and who should then be able to advise

you regarding a viable course of action that you may wish to pursue in this matter.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/15, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia