Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Virginia

Is it against the law in the united states to sell replica items?

Asked on 4/01/11, 1:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say this. The answer is yes, in most cases. If the "replica" infringes on trademark,copyright or other intellectual property rights, then violations of those laws occur. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 4/01/11, 3:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Virginia