Legal Question in International Law in Virginia

is this legal

i recieved an IM on my yahoo account asking if i wanted an at home job. when asking about it they told me i would be collecting payments for them to send to them in england i would get 10% of the funds i collected,

Asked on 1/12/07, 5:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: is this legal

BEWARE, what you have described is without doubt another version of the Nigerian so-called 419 (refers to a section of the Nigerian penal code) scam which now abounds throughout the Internet. (I myself frequently receive these kinds of specious solicitations.)

These are bogus and fraudulent solicitations. The alleged payments are cleverly reproduced to look like legitimate U.K. bank notes. Your bank will even cash them for you and when later they learn that they're worthless paper, they'll ask you to return all the money (most of which by then you'll have already forwarded to the fraudsters.)

If you succumb to their enticements, you will lose both your time and your money.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/07, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Virginia