Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Virginia

My 16-year-old daughter has been assaulted by a 17-year-old girl for the second time. The last time was over a year ago and the detective talked us out of prosecuting the girl for assault, stating the judge would not do anything but give her a slap on the wrist. This girl will not leave her alone and has again assaulted her. The first time her right temple, right eye brow bone was bruised and swollen where the girl hit her. This time she was hit in the nose and was bleeding; she was hit in the lip and her tooth cut the inside of her lip; and another girl who was with this girl hit her in the jaw and her cheek is sore. What should I do? This has to stop. My child feels devastated that she did not defend herself by hitting this girl back!

Asked on 8/28/10, 7:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

sheryl shane sheryl shane, attorney at law

Usually protective orders are used in domestic abuse cases. Perhaps you can file one for third party. I have never done. Been attorney for fifteen years approximately. You could check into it. Bring a new assault and battery charge is keeps happening. Sheryl Shane, Attorney at Law. Web:

Read more
Answered on 9/03/10, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Virginia