Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

Is there a law that if someone owns their own trailer but pays lot rent can the landlord charge a pet fee? I live in Virginia.

Asked on 11/18/19, 7:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Jonathon A. Moseley

If the trailer owner is renting a lot, then the entire rental relationship is governed by the rental agreement.

So any other details or terms of the rental agreement of the lot would have to be agreed to in the rental agreement.

There might not be any formal written rental agreement at all.

But any details or terms other than paying the amount of the monthly rent would have to be spelled out -- that is, you would have to agree to it -- in advance when entering into the rental agreement.

I can see how the landlord could argue that pets cause an added burden or impact upon the land, even if they don't own the trailer.

But to ask you to pay for it, you would have to agree to it as part of the rental agreement. If the rental agreement, verbal or written, is silent about pets, then they do not have the authority to demand payment for a pet.

Where it might get complicated is if the rental agreement says that the rental is subject to the GENERAL RULES of the development.

They could say that under the general rules they have rules about pets.

But it might be harder for them to prove that they published those rules to you ahead of time and you agreed to those rules by renting in the trailer park.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/19, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia