Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

Do i still owe tem the rent?

I verbally told my landlord that we were moving out more than 30 Days prior to my lease ending and now they want almost 1.5X what the rent was. They state that they put us on a month to month After I had told them we were moving out. I also saw that if I was behind on my rent then they must give us a 5 day written notice called a notice to pay or quit. and that I would have to move out or pay with in 5 days of getting the notice. Then they can file for eviction against us.

Asked on 10/12/17, 5:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

So, if a 30 day advance notice of your intent to move, verbally rendered, is sufficient notice, then pay

no more than required under these terms, but if written notice is required for such a move (which is often

the case), then you should start over (if possible) and give the written notice to this landlord, accordingly,

to prevent him or her from raising any further claims against you (in my opinion).

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 10/13/17, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia