Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

Can you sign away Virginia Tenants rights away in a lease? I know in VA you have to take tenants to court to evict them if they don't pay rent. Is there a way to write something in a lease that says if they don't pay rent within 5 days and the landlord serves them notice that they must leave the premises immediately? My friend had a bad tenant who wouldn't leave, and had to go through the process to evict them.

Asked on 4/24/17, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, such a clause in a tenant's lease would be unenforceable on its own (my opinion) and

the landlord would still have to go through the standard eviction procedures required in

the local general district court.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/17, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia