Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

We have a storage unit that we've had for a while my dad passed away and my mum wants to take everything out. They denied her and said it may take months for her to get in. She has his death certificate and they refuse to let her in is this ok? She is done paying for this since it's been 6 1/2 months since he's passed.

Asked on 6/05/17, 10:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, this is not ok. .I see no reason for such inexcusable delay in allowing your mother access into this storage unit

to remove your deceased father;s personal property.

Your mother may need to file legal action against these proprietors in the local general

district court (civil division) in the form of what's called a warrant in detinue for the return of her husband's personal propertywhich now presumably belongs to her.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/17, 9:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia