Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

My tenant is on month to month lease because yearly lease expired. Can I give them a new lease? What if they don't want to sign it can I serve notice to vacate?

Asked on 7/13/17, 8:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, of course, you can present a new lease to these tenants under the circumstances described

but, of course, cannot force them to sign it. And, yes, if they refuse to sign this new lease,, you

could then issue them a notice to vacate the premises but giving them the time required under

the month to month lease arrangement which would most likely be somewhere in the 30-60

day range for the appropriate advance notice for them to vacate under the applicable law.

Office Tel. (7030 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 7/14/17, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia