Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

Here's my civil action clarification and case nature: A court appointed lawyer had a pre-existing friendship with the Commonwealth witness ( who was also the policeman that made a traffic stop on me without probable cause and who falsify charges against me) and did represent me in trial willfully and knowingly that the relationship existed. This was a unethical act of conduct that created a conflict of interest that lead to the lawyer being ineffective representation and prejudice toward my legal defense. And I was convicted on a misdemeanor without presenting any legal defense.

Asked on 11/20/13, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

So, write a letter to the judge who presided over your case detailing your complaint with your request for a new trial. (You should, however, bear in mind

that merely because your "court-appointed lawyer had a pre-existing

friendship with the Commonwealth witness" that that would NOT necessarily

have created a conflict of interest which should've required this

lawyer to withdraw pretrial as your counsel.)

Read more
Answered on 11/24/13, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia