Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

The short version is that I have been dealing with a tow company that patrols my trailer park for almost a year. I stopped them from illegally taking my vehicle again today. My city has ordinances preventing "predatory towing" which I have informed them they are in violation of. I called the police on their second attempt and the police made them leave. What do I do?

Asked on 4/17/17, 6:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Apparently, without measureable damages from this tow firm's second attempt, probably,

nothing until your vehicle is actually towed away and you incur damages which you could actually sue for (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 4/18/17, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia