Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

Hi, I did something stupid and threatened a police officer's job over facebook. Without going into detail, the original thought was he did something outside of the scope of his duties, and it could have caused danger to a family member of mine. I questioned him on why he did it over facebook, and when he wouldn't answer, I said if my family member got hurt in any way I would go after his job. No physical threat was made, just career threat. I was then told in an investigation of that that I could have been charged, but nobody will tell me what the charge is. Could I have been charged? And if not, can I have that officer brought to court on the basis of a false charge to intimidate me to sign a document?

Asked on 12/09/15, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Charged, perhaps, convicted, unlikely.

And, if you were foolish enough to sign some document (hoping to save a few bucks from having

to first consult with an attorney on the matter)----you got what you paid for.

As for bringing the officer involved to court "on the basis of a false charge to intimidate (you) to sign a

document", no, I don't think so.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/15, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia