Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

i was burn by coffee because the cashier did not put the right top on the cup. I attain a 1st degree burn. Do i have a case

Asked on 7/05/15, 10:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen B. Pershing Stephen B. Pershing, Esq.

Hello there--nope, you really don't. Nowhere near enough money in it to make it viable. That's why no one's writing you back, I suspect. I say this as an experienced plaintiffs' lawyer who happens to have a moment and wants to give you some real info. But you could write the regional manager yourself and say procedures need to be changed or the employee needs training or discipline, you won't patronize their business unless they show you that's been done, &c. Maybe they'll throw in a gift certificate or something.

I have a documentary film to recommend to you for perspective: "Hot Coffee," the real story of the McDonald's coffee scalding case that corporate America has unfairly trumpeted as an instance of abusive litigation. See it at But look at the injuries in that case--they should put yours in perspective.

Good luck. --Steve Pershing.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/15, 5:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia