Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

An incident occurred with someone I’m friends with. She was walking her dog in a residential neighborhood with a speed limit of 25 mph. Her dog was hit by a motorcyclist who was going around 45mph. She is 16 and questioned based on fault by a LEO. The responding officers didn’t conduct an actual investigation into fault. They didn’t take pictures of the 40 ft skid mark or the marks after he hit. She as a minor has now received a letter from the riders insurance for damages to his motorcycle, personal injury, and possibly time out of work. What do you think?

Asked on 10/01/19, 6:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 10/01/19, 7:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia