Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

PowerPoint used by lawyers?

I am a Microsoft/PowerPoint Certified Specialist who produces PowerPoint slide-shows for media organizations. I have been asked if I can produce these for lawyers. I wanted to know:

1. Do I need any legal certification for this type of work?

2. Is PowerPoint use for lawyers an upward trend?

3. Any ideas how or what to charge?

4. What area of lawyers activities would PowerPoint be used? Trial? Getting Clients?

Any other thoughts that can help me?

Thanks for any help.


Asked on 9/29/04, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: PowerPoint used by lawyers?

The answers to your first two questions are no and, probably, yes.

Your charges should reflect your experience and expertise in this area but should probably not exceed $50 per hour.

PowerPoint can be very useful in organizing a case for trial as well as actually presenting it to the judge or jury if the court is sufficiently electronically equipped.

There is now a whole suite of new software(Trial and Document Director from available and designed to interface with PowerPoint in carrying out the above-described exercises.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/04, 7:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia