Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia


Can I sue a hair salon for burning my hair and scalp if it's been already four years?

I got a hair treatment at hair cuttery and after that I almost got bold! I lost most of my hair and even after four years only half of it regrew. I know it's been a long time but they ruined my health!

Thank you

Asked on 12/21/15, 3:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

There's a two year statute of limitations timeframe from date of injury that applies to most personal injury claims in the Commonwealth and I would therefore have to conclude that you're probably too late on this one.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/16, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia