Legal Question in Product Liability in Virginia

How can a dealership sell a car that has been a total loss vehicle from nc and sell it in va and not tell the customer. I thought a dealership was suppose to tell customer and then if the customer still wants the vehicle then they sign paperwork stating they know it has been wrecked.

Asked on 8/27/15, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Sounds like fraud to me and consequently I would conclude that this the buyer would seem well advised to arrange

for a consultation to discuss it with an attorney who handles consumer affairs and like matters in the

local area where the transaction occurred.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/15, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Virginia