Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

We live in Virginia & own a 1998 Breckenridge travel trailer located in a small community campground. The campground owns the land. If the campground were to ask us to move our property off of their land how much notification do they have to give us ahead by law?

Asked on 8/13/15, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Look first to your contract with this campground but if you can't find it there (assuming such exists),

then the required notification would provably fall under what is reasonable which might be the notification

which other campground tenants are supposedly receiving from the campground owner(s).

Read more
Answered on 8/13/15, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia